Privacy Policy

Cashback Solutions, on behalf of Premium Brand Distributors, shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of its users. We are committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to this website and its redirects.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. We will not process your information without your express or implied consent after which you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this policy.

This privacy policy is governed by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25, 2002 (“ECTA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4, 2013 (“POPIA”) which you are encouraged to read for further information on the applicable principles.  For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” shall be as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

All the information gathered in the online forms on the website is used to personally identify users that subscribe to this service. The information will not be used for anything other than which is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service. None of the information will be sold or made available to anyone and we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your express consent unless where required by law.

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyse trends, and administer the Site. We will not store your payment information, including credit card details, on our website. Our website makes use of cookies which may be used for advertising information purposes and the information collected on our behalf by third parties is anonymous and does not personally identify you.  Your web browser can be changed to reject cookies and the website will still be fully operational.

We retain your personal information for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes or until you request that we remove the information by contacting our Privacy and Information Officer subject to relevant legislation.  Disposal of your personal information will be in a manner that preserves your privacy.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  While we will use our all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your person information we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

You will be able to access your personal information, subject to a reasonable administrative fee.  If you would like to request and/or update your personal information and/or if you have any enquiry about this about how we process your personal information or this privacy policy, please send us an e-mail to [email protected]